Skip to main content

Privacy Notice at Collection for California Residents

This Privacy Notice at Collection applies to personal information of California residents collected by Algenist (“Algenist,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) to the extent the information is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). This notice does not apply to Personal Information collected pursuant to (i) the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and its implementing regulations or the California Financial Information Privacy Act; or, (ii) certain medical and health information covered by HIPAA.

Personal Information We Collect

Algenist collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“Personal Information”). We do not sell consumers’ Personal Information.

Generally, we use the Personal Information we collect for performance of our services, and for our business operations as required or permitted by law. You may review the information below for more detail on how we use the Personal Information we collect.

Category of Personal Information Examples Business or Commercial Purpose(s) for which Used
Identifiers Real name, postal address, unique ‎personal identifiers, Internet ‎protocol address, email address, ‎account name or other similar ‎identifiers‎. We use this Personal Information for performance of our services and for our business operations as required or permitted by law. For example:
  • Providing you with the services that you request, such as by completing transactions,
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our website, information systems, databases and other technology assets,
  • To maintain secure accounts with us,
  • To provide alerts or other messages via email and/or text messages concerning our products or services that may be of interest to you,
  • ‎For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to ‎develop and improve our website, products and services, or
  • Communicating with you, for example to respond to inquiries.
Personal Information described in California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) A name, signature, address, telephone number, credit card number, debit card number, or other financial information. We use this Personal Information for performance of our services and for our business operations as required or permitted by law. For example:
  • Providing you with the services that you request, such as by completing transactions, or
  • Communicating with you, for example to respond to inquiries.
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law Sex (including gender). We use this Personal Information for performance of our services and for our business operations as required or permitted by law. For example:
  • Providing you with the services that you request, such as by completing transactions, or
  • To provide support and to respond to consumer inquiries, including to investigate and address concerns, and to monitor and improve our responses.
Commercial information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. We use this Personal Information for performance of our services and for our business operations as required or permitted by law. For example:
  • Providing you with the services that you request, such as by completing transactions,
  • Providing you with information about our products or services that may be of interest to you,
  • Developing additional products or services, or
  • Communicating with you, for example to respond to inquiries.
Internet or other electronic network activity information Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. We use this Personal Information for performance of our services and for our business operations as required or permitted by law. For example:
  • To provide access to our website and the information about our products and services contained therein,
  • To facilitate transactions through our website,
  • For the security of our website and information systems, or
  • Providing you with information, including communications about products that may be of interest to you,
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to ‎develop and improve our website, products and services, or
  • To support, personalize, improve our website, products or services.
Geolocation data Geographic tracking data, physical location and/or movements. We use this Personal Information for performance of our services and for our business operations as required or permitted by law. For example:
  • Detecting security incidents,
  • Preventing malicious, deceptive or illegal activity, or
  • Providing you with information about our products or services that may be of interest to you.

Further Information

Please visit our website (www.algenist.com) for further information about Personal Information we collect, and your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018.

If you have questions about this notice, please contact us at:

Phone:            1-877-650-1837

Website:         www.algenist.com

Email:             customerservice@algenist.com

Address:        500 N. Brand Blvd., Suite 1700
                       
Attn: Privacy Dept.
                       
Glendale, CA 91203